Komodo Labs Forums

NEWT Professional => NEWT Pro Network Inventory - Support => Topic started by: kashmirhoney on November 09, 2005, 04:44:44 AM

Title: Scan option disabled
Post by: kashmirhoney on November 09, 2005, 04:44:44 AM
Hi..

We are using Newt Professional 2.0 on Windows 2000 workgroup. After installation, scan/discover options are disabled.

Please help.

thanks in advance
Title: Scan option disabled
Post by: Komodo Support on November 09, 2005, 01:53:14 PM
This is more of a diagnostic than a fix, but could you try installing NEWT on a different machine and let us know if it gives you the same problem?

Also, a software firewall on the local machine may cause NEWT to not run properly.
Title: Scan option disabled
Post by: kashmirhoney on November 10, 2005, 02:57:02 AM
i have tried on another machine also and it is giving same problem
on both machines i have norton internet security 2005 but allowed all access to Newt Professional.
I also downloaded the latest version of NEWT and reinstalled after de-installing 2061 release.
Title: Scan option disabled
Post by: Komodo Support on November 10, 2005, 04:03:08 AM
Could you try disabling Norton Internet Security completely too see if that\'s causing a problem, even though you gave NEWT access?
Title: Scan option disabled
Post by: kashmirhoney on November 11, 2005, 04:02:25 AM
great.. thankx

yeah.. it did worked by completely disabling nis2005.
but we can\'t disable nis2005 permanently..

so what to do ??
Title: Scan option disabled
Post by: Komodo Support on November 14, 2005, 01:15:23 PM
There may be a way to allow NEWT to work with NIS, but we haven\'t been able to determine this yet.  We are looking into changing NEWT so NIS doesn\'t interfere on the local machine, but this will take some time.

Do you have NIS on all machines or just your local?