December 01, 2020, 06:27:22 AM

Author Topic: Multi-homed computer  (Read 9171 times)

nkrowe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Multi-homed computer
« on: November 19, 2007, 09:20:19 AM »
Still have problems with multi-homed computer (computer with 2 NICs).  I scan my 10.0.0.x (zero) subnet and it reports the IP of this computer as 10.0.1.8. But worst it doesn\'t resolve the Hostname so I can\'t use the \"Show live hosts with resolvable hostnames (Windows machines)\" because then that computer will not show up at all on my list.......

But everything else is looking good!!!!

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Multi-homed computer
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2007, 12:14:47 PM »
That\'s strange.  It should at least pick one of those IPs and use it.  This issue will be address as well as adding a new tab with multiple NICs.  That way you\'ll be able to see all the NICs in each PC with all their associated info.

We\'ll be happy to work with you on this as soon as we get to that point.

If you perform an nbtstat on that machine from a DOS Prompt, do get all the right info?  IP Address, MAC, and NetBIOS info?

As in:
nbtstat -a MachineName

nkrowe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Multi-homed computer
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2007, 02:04:04 PM »
This is what I got.  I don\'t see the IP address.... (If I do \"nbtstat -c\"  I can see the IP address in the cache.)

          NetBIOS Remote Machine Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    ANNEX2         <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ANNEX2         <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    NXRLE          <00>  GROUP       Registered
    NXRLE          <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    NXRLE          <1B>  UNIQUE      Registered
    NXRLE          <1E>  GROUP       Registered
    NXRLE          <1D>  UNIQUE      Registered
    ..__MSBROWSE__.<01>  GROUP       Registered

    MAC Address = 00-0C-41-xx-xx-xx (edited for privacy)

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Multi-homed computer
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2007, 09:45:47 PM »
That is interesting.  I take it you can see this machine under the Network Browser and scan it ok?

nkrowe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Multi-homed computer
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2007, 05:36:59 PM »
Yes it scans OK, just no Hostname for either NIC.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Multi-homed computer
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2007, 06:02:18 PM »
If you scan, do you get a hostname for the machine though?  Just curious.

nkrowe

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Multi-homed computer
« Reply #6 on: November 26, 2007, 10:44:47 AM »
I open NEWT and under Network Browser it does show the computer name, Annex2.  I click on it and click on Scan to scan just that 1 computer and for that scan I get \"Couldn\'t resolve hostname from 10.0.1.8\" in the Hostname column.  The Machine Name works and shows Annex2.  Since my computer is on the 10.0.0.x subnet, it should really be showing the IP address 10.0.0.105.

This might have something to do with it. Since this is the Primary Controller and multi-homed. I had to turn off NetBIOS on one of the NICs to get it to work with WINS.  Maybe that is also messing everything up.......

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Multi-homed computer
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2007, 02:24:16 PM »
Right, that could be it.  Regardless, we\'ll see what we can do about it when redesigning the IP Discovery, and a little bit of the scanning.