July 14, 2020, 12:23:39 AM

Author Topic: NewtPro - Combine the data from different lans?  (Read 5222 times)

cgskev

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
NewtPro - Combine the data from different lans?
« on: June 09, 2011, 07:47:01 AM »
Hi there I work for an orginisation with lots of geographically spread out lans.  Whats the best way to use Newt Pro to audit these so that I can have all the data in one place?

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
NewtPro - Combine the data from different lans?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2011, 04:54:41 PM »
Hi!  Currently the only way to do this is to use \"Open Append\" under the File menu.  We plan to make this much easier to use in a future version.  And since you have Free Lifetime Upgrades, you won\'t need to pay for new features like this.

Your license count is directly related to how many machines you can have in the Primary tab at one time.  So for example, if you have a 50+25 node license, you\'ll only be able to have 75 nodes \"loaded\" at any one time unless additional licenses are purchased.

cgskev

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
NewtPro - Combine the data from different lans?
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2011, 04:08:17 AM »
Quote
Originally posted by Komodo Support
Hi!  Currently the only way to do this is to use \"Open Append\" under the File menu.  We plan to make this much easier to use in a future version.  And since you have Free Lifetime Upgrades, you won\'t need to pay for new features like this.

Your license count is directly related to how many machines you can have in the Primary tab at one time.  So for example, if you have a 50+25 node license, you\'ll only be able to have 75 nodes \"loaded\" at any one time unless additional licenses are purchased.


Thanks for the response!

In terms of the license is it permissable to combine the scan results in batches of 75?  I have 150+ machines which for the most part are spread over ~50 networks each comprising of an average of 1-4 machines (nightmare).  The head office lan is larger so we bought a 50+25 license for auditing there.  Could we legitimately use this to combine the organisational results files into two mdbs, each with a max of 75 machines?

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
NewtPro - Combine the data from different lans?
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2011, 02:45:07 PM »
Yes, that\'s correct.  But technically, you could import multiple MDBs into one big MDB using MS Access and have all 150+ PCs in the same database.  We just don\'t allow it in NEWT itself due to licensing restrictions.  After files are exported to MDBs, you can do anything you want with them.

cgskev

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
NewtPro - Combine the data from different lans?
« Reply #4 on: June 14, 2011, 03:48:46 AM »
Thanks again!

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
NewtPro - Combine the data from different lans?
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2011, 05:15:11 PM »
You\'re welcome!