October 01, 2020, 01:01:04 AM

Author Topic: Issue resolved  (Read 11111 times)

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« on: February 06, 2006, 10:55:19 AM »
When scanning machine for Chassis Type and Serial Number, I receive WMI: The RPC server is unavailable.  When scanning for System Model, I receive WMI: For loop not initialized.  Every other field scans properly.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2006, 01:22:43 PM »
Hi, are you getting information for Domain Role and drive letters under Logical Drives?

Also, is this error happening on some machines or all?

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2006, 04:46:06 PM »
I get the same \"WMI: THe RPV serve is unavailable\" message under Domain Role, and I do not see any drive letters.  This only happens to a few machines in my Domain.

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2006, 04:47:22 PM »
Also,  is there a way to disable the pop-up tampering messages in Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition on the machines that I scan?

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2006, 10:30:40 PM »
Are these all Windows XP SP2 machines you\'re getting this error on?

Quote
Originally posted by baggage1854
I get the same \"WMI: THe RPV serve is unavailable\" message under Domain Role, and I do not see any drive letters.  This only happens to a few machines in my Domain.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2006, 10:31:44 PM »
May we ask what version of Corp. Edition you\'re using first?

Quote
Originally posted by baggage1854
Also,  is there a way to disable the pop-up tampering messages in Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition on the machines that I scan?

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2006, 10:33:26 PM »
These machines are running XP SP2, and ports 135 and 445 are not blocked by the Windows Firewall.

Symantec Corp. Edition 10

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #7 on: February 09, 2006, 01:49:02 PM »
Hello again, we apologize for the delayed reply, but we wanted to research this some first.

Could you check your Group Policy Editor and see if \"Allow remote administration exception\" is enabled?

It can be found in the following path:
Administrative Templates\\Network\\Network Connections\\Windows Firewall\\Domain Profile

As for Symantec, we are looking into this issue now.

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2006, 07:48:18 AM »
Group policy is allowing remote administration.  I\'m still looking for a solution for this and the Symantec issue.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2006, 11:07:56 PM »
We\'ve reproduced this issue and will be in communication with Symantec about adding our software to their list of allowed services.

Are you still receiving WMI errors?

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2006, 07:44:55 AM »
yes

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #11 on: March 31, 2006, 09:05:19 AM »
These issues is still unresolved.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #12 on: March 31, 2006, 09:16:05 AM »
We apologize, this message slipped through.

Could you send us a copy of the scan with machines showing this error?  Please email it to support@komodolabs.com.

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #13 on: March 31, 2006, 10:09:57 AM »
I\'m more concerned about the Symantec issue.  I won\'t run a scan on all of my machines because my users will see the Symantec alert.  Find a sloution for that, and I can do a full scan again.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #14 on: March 31, 2006, 10:14:12 AM »
Symantec is not particularly quick at adding allowed software to their list, but we will contact you as soon as this has been ironed out.

baggage1854

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Issue resolved
« Reply #15 on: May 22, 2006, 12:56:08 PM »
It doesn\'t look like Komodo Labs is particularly quick about ironing this out.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #16 on: May 22, 2006, 06:51:47 PM »
We apologize again.  In all honesty we\'ve been concentrating a significant amount of resources to the next generation of NEWT Pro, but we promise to get the ball rolling this week on the Symantec issue.

We\'ll post the progress here.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #17 on: May 29, 2006, 11:49:16 PM »
We\'d wanted to let you know we have an email into Symantec, so the process has begun.  We will continue to post the progress.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #18 on: May 31, 2006, 02:46:16 PM »
After speaking with Symantec, we found that we might be able to solve the problem on our end.  We are working on this now.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2698
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
Issue resolved
« Reply #19 on: October 29, 2006, 02:37:14 PM »
This issue was fixed in July 2006 with version 2.0, build 2308.