December 02, 2021, 02:13:43 AM

Author Topic: error copying runtime  (Read 8126 times)

Tchabot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
error copying runtime
« on: December 21, 2009, 05:45:58 AM »
I installed the latest version 2.5.144.
When scanning a pc in the network I get:
error copying runtime. Couldn\'t find file.
What is wrong and how should I correct this.
Couldn\'t find anything in the helpfile.
Thibaud

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
error copying runtime
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2009, 04:24:33 AM »
Hi, we would love to help you with this.  Luckily it\'s a very uncommon issue.  Does this error happen when trying to scan any PC on the network, including your own local PC?  Do you have problems scanning Windows XP as well as others?

Tchabot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
error copying runtime
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2009, 05:55:17 AM »
it happens to all pc\'s in my network, my own: running xp sp3, my wife: running xp sp3 and the nas (synology ds209) in my network which is running linux.
I don\'t understand your question about scanning xp. All other devices (networkcamera) in my network can be reached and function ok.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
error copying runtime
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2009, 12:46:52 AM »
I guess what I meant was if you were able to scan XP machines as opposed to other OS\'s like Vista, etc.  The thing is that Newt shouldn\'t need to copy the runtime for XP, unless they were thin clients.

The only thing I can think of is if there is some kind of 3rd party Internet security preventing Newt from doing it\'s pre-scan checks.

If we emailed you, would you be willing to work with us a little closer to find out what the problem is in your situation?

Tchabot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
error copying runtime
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2009, 04:24:32 AM »
of course. I\'ll wait your email to [email hidden]

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
error copying runtime
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2009, 10:26:24 PM »
Thank you!  We will write you very soon.  I hope you don\'t mind, we hid your email for privacy.

pescha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
error copying runtime
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2010, 07:44:48 AM »
Hi,

since I get the \"error copying runtime\" for multiple computers when scanning, I wonder what you propose as a solution / workaround.
All of the PCs showing this error are connected via WLAN.
I run NEWTpro 2.5 build 158.

Cheers,
Peter.

p.s. the error is also shown for my linux-based NAS but that\'s something I\'ve expected...

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
error copying runtime
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2010, 02:15:23 AM »
Hello there.  It appeared that particular user was trying to scan XP Home, which NEWT doesn\'t support.  What\'s strange is if the ADMIN$ share doesn\'t exist, NEWT shouldn\'t get far enough to copy anything.  We\'ll do a few tests to see if we can duplicate this behavior.

In the meantime, do you know what types of OS\'s are on the WLAN?  I assume if it\'s happening with all the PCs, they\'re not XP Home.

pescha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
error copying runtime
« Reply #8 on: July 12, 2010, 07:33:05 AM »
I don\'t use XP Home, all PCs are running XP Prof. SP3.

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
error copying runtime
« Reply #9 on: July 12, 2010, 03:59:25 PM »
I didn\'t think so.  Can you copy and paste the exact error you\'re seeing?  There should be more error info on that line.

To copy, simply right-click on the text and choose Copy.  It\'s the first menu item in the list.

pescha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
error copying runtime
« Reply #10 on: July 14, 2010, 11:58:46 AM »
<quote>
Error copying runtime. Das System kann die angegebene Datei nicht finden.
<unquote>
Which closely translates to \"... . The system couldn\'t find the specified file\"

Komodo Support

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2699
  • Dayton, Ohio, USA
    • Komodo Laboratories LLC
error copying runtime
« Reply #11 on: July 15, 2010, 01:59:56 AM »
We\'re wondering if there could be a language incompatibility issue with our software since we\'ve seen this before, although rarely.  If it\'s ok with you, we\'re going to contact you through email and try to get you a test application that generates a detailed log.  This should give us more give us more information.

pescha

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
error copying runtime
« Reply #12 on: July 15, 2010, 01:01:54 PM »
You\'ve got my email - feel free to contact me!